Abel’s Field

Sometimes the hero is on the sidelines.

PROJECT INFO

Directed by Gordie Haakstad, produced by Tore Knos through Covenant Road Entertainment, and distributed by Sony Home Entertainment and Affirm Films. Abel’s Field won Best Film, Best Feature, Best Directing, Best Male Performance, and Audience Choice at The Attic Film Festival.

Left motherless by tragedy and fatherless by abandonment, high school senior Seth befriends the school’s groundskeeper, Abel, who hides a past of his own. As Seth is lured toward a desperate decision, Abel could be the one person who points him back toward the light.

Abel’s Field was Gordie Haakstad’s feature-film directorial debut. He lead a crew of over 50 people, which grew to over 100 on the last few shooting days. The production shot primarily in and around the small town of Thrall, TX (population 800) and combined the talents of Kevin Sorbo (Hercules, Andromeda), Samuel Davis (Machete Kills, Cabin in the Woods), the neighboring Austin, TX’s thriving film community.

Gordie helped develop the script and participated from day one in preproduction, which began in June 2011 in Austin, TX. Shooting lasted 20 days during a record-breaking 100+ days of 100+F temperatures. Post production concluded in February 2012. The film was obtained by Affirm Films, a division of Sony Pictures, within months after it’s completion.

TECHNICAL DETAILS

Released: 2013
Runtime: 104m
Language: English

PRODUCTION STILLS

CREDITS

Directed by Gordie Haakstad
Written by Aron Flasher
Produced by Tore Knos
Executive Producer Kevin Sorbo
Executive Producers Glen Hommy, Laurie Hommy
Line Producer Sandhya Shardanand
Associate Producer Katie Tull
Associate Producer Straw Weisman
Director of Photography Ian Ellis
Production Designer George T. Morrow
Edited by Susan Munro
Original Music by Jeff Toyne
Casting by Vicky Boone
Music Supervisor Dana Walden
Costume Designer Charlotte Harrigan
Assistant Director Christian Cisneros
2nd Assistant Directors Eran Carmelli, Drew Saplin
Abel Kevin Sorbo
Seth Samuel Davis
Coach Chalmers Richard Dillard
Katie Nicole Elliott
Cary Elizabeth Duff
Mary Catie Duff
Netty Devin Bonnée
Keith Joe Ward
Pastor Daniels Trent Moore
Billy William Buchanan
Rose Susan Mansur

Ms. Hernández Yesenia Garcia
Stacy Brittney Karbowski
Courtney Katie Sarife
Mr. Gates Bob Coonrod
Suit Craig Kotfas
Receptionist Luci Christian
Officer Paulson Matthew Posey
Ticket Taker Ellen Dolan
Hannah Cat Sims
Bartender Titos Menchaca
New Bartender Alejandro Rose-Garcia
Aunt Linda Terri Merritt Bennett
Lineman Anthony Solomon
Manager Ray Prewitt
Football Announcer Mike Evans
Blake Hardgrove Cliff Stephens
Pilgrim Benjamin Hoffman
Keith’s Girl Abbey Siegworth
Customer Wray Crawford
Stunt Coordinator Jeff Schwan
Football Coordinator Erick Smart
Football Player Dean Baldwin
Camera Operator Ian Ellis
1st Asst. Camera/2nd Unit Cinematographer Rob McGrath
2nd Asst. Camera/1st Asst. Camera 2nd Unit Kelly Bogdan
2nd Assistant Camera John Cates
Digital Imaging Technician Justin Warren
Additional 1st Assistant Camera Theda Cunningham
Additional 2nd Assistant Camera Amanda Bruce
Additional 2nd Assistant Camera Cordelaine Kline
Additional 2nd Assistant Camera Zachary W. Sprague
Gaffer Greg Travis
Best Boy Electric Rich Bond
Electricians Brad Keffer, Ashley Riggs, Eric Gerzymisch
Key Grip Jesse Wolter
Best Boy Grip Erik Untersee
Grips John Beasley, Chad Plunkett
Unit Publicist Lucas Fairchild
Unit Publicist Nancy Lovell
Unit Publicist Julie Fairchild
Publicity by Lovell-Fairchild Communications
Still Photographer Ryan Green
Set Videographer Hussain Pirani
Additional Still Photographer Griffin Yu
Additional Football Videography Rusty Carter
Art Director Walter Schneider
Set Dresser Raz Khandpur
Art Assistants Erynn Patrick, Suzanne McDonnell
Property Master Ryan Hall
Key Costumer Adelaide Murphey
Costumer Kate Holley
Costume Production Assistant Yvonne Constancio
Additional Costumer Ashlyn Angel
Costume Interns Rosalba Brock, Sofia Sokolove
Hair/Makeup/SFX Makeup Dept. Head Nancy Rankin
Key Makeup/SFX Makeup Louis Moncivias
Additional Hair/Makeup Joe Rivera
Additional Hair/Makeup Nicole Gonzales
Tattoo Designer Justin Vickers
Sound Mixer Martin Pedersen
Boom Operator Karlo Montano
Location Manager Immanuel Salas
Location Assistants Patrick Robinson, Breck Robinson
Location Production Assistant Paul Linden
Location Intern Brandon Hodge
Production Coordinator Jeff Guerrero
Assistant Production Coordinator Molly Routt
Production Secretary Roxie Rodriguez
Production Counsel Greg S. Bernstein
Script Clearance IndieClear
Production Accountant Lindsay May Heathcote
Accounting Clerk Carol Pirie
Casting Assistant Katie Richter
Extras Casting Director Sarah Dowling
Extras Casting Assistants Ashley Hallford, Jennifer Dee
Script Supervisor Kim Magee
1st Assistant Director 2nd Unit Mary Beth Chambers
2nd Assistant Director 2nd Unit Christopher Dufau
2nd 2nd Assistant Director 2nd Unit A.J. Ledesma
Key Set Production Asst. Joe Canik
Set Production Assistants Bryan Smith, Ty Eddingston, Rudy Gutierrez Jr.
Additional Set Production Asst. Barrett Farmer
Caterer/Chef Jean-François Montminy
Catering Assistant Chef Jebadiah Lemos
Craft Service Mike MacDonald
Craft Service Production Assistants Jessica Bradley, John Moore
Set Teacher Amy Lewis Duff
Set Medic Laura King
Post Production Supervisor Straw Weisman
Post Production Facilities Hybrid Edit
Assistant Editors Brian Bonus, Charla Barker
VFX Artist Paul Song
Post Production Sound Services Digital Dreams Sound Studios
Supervising Sound Editor Clancy Troutman
Sound Designer/Sound Effects Editor Scott Westley
Dialogue Editor David West
Assistant Sound Editor Nancy Troutman
Foley/ADR Facility Digital Dreams Sound Studios
Foley Artist Mike Crabtree
Foley/ADR Mixer David West
Additional ADR Facility The Sound Lab, Inc.
ADR Mixer Phil Mezzetti
Re-Recording Facility Digital Dreams Sound Studios
Re-Recording Mixer David West
Re-Recording Engineer David West
Loop Group Coordinator Lia Sargent
Loop Group Stephen Apostolina, Sara Ballantine, Ali Hillis, Lia Sargent, Shane Sweet, Adam Weisman
Credits Animation Bill Sneed
Credits Animation Executive Producer Jody MacKinnon
Additional Illustrations Anthony Madlangbayan
Color Grading & Post Production Facilities Numb Robot (Burbank, CA)
Colorist Alex Ferrari
On-Line Editor Alex Ferrari
More...